In Memory - Faculty

 

In Memory of the Faculty and Administrators Who Made the Valley Journey With Us

September 1959 - June 1962

Lula G. Allison (Business), 09/12/1907 - 01/26/2004

L. Tom Baldwin (Coach, History), 01/31/1932 - 3/21/2017

Bailey Brooks Bernard (English), 09/18/1923 - 06/05/1987

Paul Boranian (Business), 08/08/1926 - 01/24/2013

Gladys C. Brown (Librarian), 02/06/1915 - 06/02/1994

Howard F. Brubaker (Physical Education), 04/08/1930 - 03/21/2003

Louis F. Burns (Social Science), 01/02/1920 - 05/20/2012

Bernard L. Clark (Science), 09/10/1907 - 03/18/1990

J. Herbert Covington (Counselor), 02/01/1915 - 07/17/1993

Burton E. Cramer (Mathematics), 05/26/1927 - 09/25/1985

Lynn H. Crawford (Principal 1959-60), 10/07/1901 - 07/19/1984

Laurence T. Dobyns (Business), 05/21/1924 - 01/18/2004

Leland Arthur "Lee" Doughty (History, Football coach) 06/23/1931 - 04/30/2003

Leo G. Dowell (English), 012/03/1928 - 12/28/1981

Nell N. Fay (Art), 01/04/1914 - 12/25/1995

Virginia M. Fielding-Corrigan-Edwards (Girls' VP), 10/18/1911 - 12/17/1992

http://www.blurb.com/books/3229703 wonderful family pictures!

Cleo W. "Bill" Fisher (Science, History & Coach), 03/04/1926 - 10/29/2008

Amma Dare Foster (Special Ed & Counselor), 12/26/1913 - 10/21/1996

Richard Grumblatt (English), 01/29/1923 - 06/04/2011

Benjamin R. Haley (Physical Ed & Coach), 07/12/1928 - 10/06/1995

Woodrow F. "Woody" Hall (Social Science), 04/14/1916 - 06/25/1997

Charles A. Hess (Mathematics, Coach & Principal '68-70) 09/18/1925 - 06/15/2005

Richard Hill (Physical Ed & Football Coach), 04/24/1928 - 10/03/2005

Lee M. Humphrey (Phys Ed & GAA Coach) 01/20/1928 - 02/26/2015

Thomas E. Jacobson (Mathematics), 07/06/1916 - 03/09/1998

Dorothy Jerauld (English), 07/02/1914 - 12/29/1987

Helen M. Kirkland-Haggart (Principal 1960-62), 02/06/1903 - 10/12/2002

Ada Simpers Lewis (Physical Ed & Drill Team), 03/20/1921 - 05/19/1996

Robert H. Martin (Mathematics), 05/17/1923 - 02/05/2005

Donald B. McKay (Registrar), 09/08/1925 - 07/20/2009

Maeryta M. Minard (Languages), 04/02/1901 - 01/24/1981

Charles W. Murrel, (Social Science), 02/22/1926 - 11/15/1996

Mable O'Buch (Business), 10/22/1906 - 02/20/1985

Joseph A. O'Sullivan (English), 10/24/1927 - 03/30/2005

John H. Parde (Music), 07/12/1911 - 12/21/1987

Merle Parsons (Industrial Arts), 12/24/1928 - 10/08/2009 ?

Carl Keith Rauch (Mathematics), 09/09/1905 - 12/20/1995

Esther J. Rideout (Art), 07/08/1904 - 04/011/1996

Donald E. Rohrer (Music), 11/09/1928 - 11/21/1998

Gerhard Oscar Runsvold (English,Journalism) 1903 - 06/06/2001

Roy R. Show (Mathematics), 05/14/1921 - 06/1982

Roland Asa Sloan (Social Science), 01/06/1935 - 04/25/1968

Charles Staudenbaur (Science), 07/16/1930 - 02/20/1986

Clarke R. Stone (Boys' Vice-Principal), 04/07/1922 - 10/24/2006

Ralph W. Tomblin (Industrial Arts), 07/01/1932 - 12/07/2007

David G. Vogenitz (English), 01/04/1930 - 09/17/2003

Ralph A. Wasson (English), 01/08/1911 - 08/27/1994

John Carl Wright (Special Education) 01/28/1929 - 05/24/1991